Schedule

Spring Conference Agenda

April 11 - 12, 2014

Friday (April 11th)
04:30 PM 07:30 PM Registration Desk Open iWireless Lobby
04:30 PM 07:30 PM Hospitality Room Open
Sponsored by:
Mississippi Room (Radison)
04:30 PM 10:00 PM Silent auction & Raffle tickets open Class A
05:00 PM 06:00 PM "First Timers" Reception or Adopt a Guest
Area 20 & Area 22 Membership Drive
Classroom 1
05:00 PM 07:00 PM Credentials Desk Open iWireless Lobby
06:15 PM 06:30 PM Evaluation Contest Briefings Classroom 1 & 3
06:30 PM 07:15 PM Evaluation Contest Class D, E & F
07:30 PM 08:00 PM District Governors Roast Class D, E & F
08:00 PM 08:50 PM Keynote - Unshakeable Success Nancy Depcik Class D, E & F
09:00 PM 10:00 PM Guys in ties (TBD) Class D, E & F
09:30 PM 10:30 PM Hospitality Room Open
Sponsored by:
Mississippi Room (Radison)
Saturday (April 12th)
07:00 AM 09:00 AM Registration Desk Open iWireless Lobby
07:00 AM 07:45 AM Credentials Desk Open iWireless Lobby
07:00 AM 09:15 AM Hospitality Room Open
Sponsored by:
Mississippi Room (Radison)
07:00 AM 06:00 PM District Bookstore Open Class A
07:00 AM 06:00 PM Silent Auction & Raffle tickets open Class A
08:00 AM 09:25 AM District Council Meeting Class D, E & F
09:15 AM 09:30 AM Club Banner / Color Guard Line-up iWireless Lobby
09:30 AM 10:00 AM Welcome and Opening Ceremonies Class D, E & F
10:00 AM 10:45 AM Keynote
Secrets to Being a Change Leader
Jill Morgenthaler Class D, E & F
10:45 AM 12:00 PM Hospitality Room Open
Sponsored by:
Mississippi Room (Radison)
11:00 AM 11:50 AM Education Session
Division Membership Teams
Alan Shaner Class C
11:00 AM 11:50 AM Credibility Sandra "Lindsay" Brown Class B
12:00 PM 12:50 PM Lunch Class D, E & F
01:00 PM 01:50 PM Take a Chance - The Four H's of Change Jill Morgenthaler Class D, E & F
01:00 PM 01:50 PM Speeding down the road to nowhere Zaahir "Dr. Z." Hendricks Class B
02:00 PM 02:50 PM Phases for Fantastic Presentations Tim Wilson Class B
02:00 PM 02:50 PM A Speaker's Recipe for Success Dave "The Shef" Sheffield Class C
02:00 PM 02:50 PM It's Time To Change Carlos Vargas Classroom 3
03:00 PM 03:25 PM Revitalized Educational Session Bonnie Tippey Class D, E & F
03:30 PM 04:15 PM Entertaiment/Team Building
Sponsored by:
Bradly Toastmasters
Class B
03:30 PM 06:00 PM Hospitality Room Open
Sponsored by:
Mississippi Room (Radison)
04:00 PM 04:30 PM International Speech Contest Briefings Classroom 1 & 3
04:30 PM 05:45 PM International Speech Contest Class D, E & F
06:00 PM 06:45 PM Keynote
More Value for your Membership
Alan Shaner Class D, E & F
07:00 PM 07:45 PM Dinner Class D, E & F
07:45 PM 08:15 PM C & L Award - Community Recognition William Butterworth
Foundation
Class D, E & F
08:15 PM 08:30 PM District 54 Officers Induction Ceremony Class D, E & F
08:45 PM 09:00 PM DTM Awards Presentation Class D, E & F
08:00 PM 10:00 PM Hospitality Room Open
Sponsored by:
Mississippi Room (Radison)
08:45 PM 08:55 PM International Director's Address Alan Shaner Class D, E & F
08:55 PM 09:15 PM Spring Conference Recognition Class D, E & F
09:15 PM 09:30 PM Invitation to Fall Conference Class D, E & F
09:40 PM 10:00 PM Spring Conference Debriefing Class D, E & F